Four Terriers Named to Men's Lacrosse All-NAC Teams

Four Terriers Named to Men's Lacrosse All-NAC Teams

WATERVILLE, Maine – The North Atlantic Conference (NAC has announced their All-Conference teams and four Thomas men's lacrosse players have been honored. 

Junior goalie Connor Lamberton (Shohola, Pa.) was named to the All-NAC First Team, Colby Blondin (Colchester, Vt.) and Alex Lawson (Hockessin, Del.) to the All-NAC Second Team, and Jasen Dickey (Skowhegan, Maine) to the Sportsmanship Team.

Lamberton started in all 12 games this year for the Terriers, logging 720 minutes in goal.  The junior had a goals against average of 10.35, 61.5 save percentage, and finished with 16.50 saves per game.  Lamberton led the conference in total saves at 198 and in save percentage.  He ranked fifth in goals against and goals against average.  Lamberton sits seventh in saves per games in NCAA Division III.

Blondin led the Terriers offense this season with his 22 goals and 11 assists for 33 points.  He also led the team with 74 ground balls and 102 shots.  The junior attackman was 59-163 in face-offs and caused 12 turnovers on the season. 

Lawson anchored down the Terriers defense this season, starting in all 12 games.  The senior held a team-high 26 caused turnovers and scooped up 37 ground balls.  Lawson ranks fifth in the conference in caused turnovers.

Dickey was Thomas' selection for the NAC Sportsmanship Team.  The NAC Men's Lacrosse Sportsmanship Team is reserved for those who have distinguished themselves through demonstrated acts of sportsmanship and ethical behavior. The honorees are individuals who have positively affected the lacrosse culture and environment and whose behavior clearly demonstrates sportsmanship and integrity that go beyond the playing rules and etiquette.

2017 NAC Men's Lacrosse All-Conference Teams

To view a PDF list of the All-Conference team click HERE 

First Team
A - Jacob Blanchette, Freshman, New England College
A - Sean Largay, Senior, New England College
A - Matt Richard, Junior, New England College
M - Louis Alhage, Senior, Castleton
M - Daniel Medvetz, Sophomore, New England College
M - Ian Pelkey, Junior, Lyndon
LSM - Connor Fries, Sophomore, New England College
D - Hunter Coakley, Senior, New England College
D - Edward Doton, Junior, Castleton
D - Brandon Hunter, Sophomore, Lyndon
GK - Connor Lamberton, Junior, Thomas
FO - Joshua Gosselin, Junior, Castleton 

Second Team
A - Spencer Aubin, Sophomore, Lyndon
A - Zach Glazier, Sophomore, Husson
A - Sam Siegel, Junior, Castleton
M - Colby Blondin, Junior, Thomas
M - Shea Jones, Sophomore, Lyndon
M - Chase Whittemore, Junior, Maine Maritime
LSM - Peyton Faasse, Sophomore, Castleton
D - Keenan Haase, Freshman, New England College
D - Tyler Haskell, Senior, Husson
D - Alex Lawson, Senior, Thomas
GK - Brandon Myron, Sophomore, Castleton
GK - Jay Palmisano, Senior, Johnson State
FO - Austin Frankel, Sophomore, New England College 

Player of the Year 
Matt Richard, Junior, New England College
Defensive Player of the Year
Connor Fries, Sophomore, New England College
Rookie of the Year 
Jacob Blanchette, Freshman, New England College
Senior Scholar Athlete of the Year
Carl Diethelm, Senior, Green Mountain 
Coach of the Year 
Jedd Brown, Fourth Season, New England College 

Sportsmanship Team
Jacob Boothby, Freshman, Husson
Jasen Dickey, Senior, Thomas
Carl Diethelm, Senior, Green Mountain
Joey Gagne, Senior, Castleton
Justin Kretzmer, Junior, Maine Maritime
William Platt, Sophomore, New England College
Tim Scanlon, Junior, Lyndon
Ethan Wehse, Freshman, Johnson State